English (Micrographics)
emulsion sheet [correct]; cover sheet [correct]; face sheet [correct]
DEF: usually, a sheet of material that is affixed by suitable means to the support sheet of a jacket to form the film channel into which the microfilm is inserted. The emulsion side of the film is placed against this sheet. It is intended to be the contact printing surface.
French (Micrographie)
feuille protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: feuille fixée à la base de la jaquette de façon à former les couloirs dans lesquels les microfilms seront insérés. Dans le tirage par contact, le côté émulsionné du film doit être placé contre cette feuille.