English (Practice and Procedural Law)
litigation [correct]
DEF: A law suit.
OBS: Though it may seem unidiomatic to make litigation a count noun (hence a plural), the usage is old and is today common. "E.g.", "[The] first and second parties now have certain litigations pending in the Mercer Circuit Court." ... "a single automobile litigation ... consumed sixty-three trial days". "The firm engages in general civil practice with emphasis on business litigations". "No court in which a litigation to that end might be brought ... This word is best not used, however, as an equivalent of action or suit: "Whether such claims are just need not be decided to determine the rights of the parties to this litigation [read suit]". Properly, litigation = the action or process of carrying on a suit in law or equity ("OED"); thus it does not refer to the suit itself, but to the maintenance of it. Here it seems to be used for trial: "As the rules became more numerous and more nicely distinguished, they became also less easily understood and applied by the great mass of people, until finally no one who had not given the subject particular attention could safely assume to conduct a litigation [read trial]".
French (Droit judiciaire)
litige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désaccord entre deux ou plusieurs personnes porté devant un tribunal.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
litigio [correct, masculine noun]