English (Petrography)
border zone [correct]; border unit [correct]
CONT: From the margin inward, these [pegmatite] zones consist of a border zone, a wall zone, intermediate zones, and a core zone. The border zone is thin, averaging a few centimetres wide, and typically aplitic in texture. The border zone in some pegmatites is metasomatic in part, but in many cases it represents a chilled margin of the pegmatite.
French (Pétrographie)
zone de bordure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De la marge vers l'intérieur, on observe une zone de bordure, une zone d'éponte, des zones intermédiaires et une zone centrale. La zone de bordure est mince, mesure en moyenne quelques centimètres de largeur et les roches qui la composent présentent une texture typiquement aplitique. Dans certaines pegmatites, elle est en partie d'origine métasomatique, mais, dans de nombreux cas, elle représente la bordure figée de la masse intrusive.