English (Security; Nuclear Science and Technology)
safeguards [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Provisions intended to prevent diversion of nuclear materials from uses authorized by law or treaties. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Within the framework of international non-proliferation policy, the safeguards verification system is entrusted, for example, to the IAEA.
OBS: safeguards: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
garanties [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dispositions destinées à prévenir le détournement de matières nucléaires des utilisations autorisées par la loi ou les traités. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans le cadre d'une politique internationale de non-prolifération, le système de vérification des garanties est confié, par exemple, à l'AIEA.
OBS: garanties : terme normalisé par l'ISO.