English (Labour Relations)
clearance certificate [correct]
CONT: If your organization is covered by the Workers' Compensation Act, you may be visited by a representative of WCB for an audit. ... The following is requested in their letter: ... record of sub-contractors and their WCB account numbers and clearance certificates; ... (Source: Canadian Payroll Management Guide published by CCH Canadian Limited)
OBS: Attests to the fact that a subcontractor's workers' compensation is up to date.
French (Relations du travail)
attestation de paiement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme fourni par la Commission des accidents du travail (Ottawa).