English (Analytical Chemistry)
flame detector [correct]
CONT: For the determination of combustible components of organic origin in gas chromatographic effluents, various principles of detection based on flame reactions have been utilized, namely, the hydrogen flame temperature, flame emissivity, and flame ionization detectors. In all reported systems, specific flame properties were monitored. Whereas Scott measured the flame temperature of the exit gas at a small jet and Grant the flame's emissivity by optical means, Mc William and Dewar and Harley et al. advanced new detection concepts based on the electrical or ionization properties of hydrogen/oxygen flames.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur flamme [masculine noun]