English (Fire Detection)
flame detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: Detector which responds to the radiation emitted by flames.
OBS: Term and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
CONT: There are three basic types of flame detectors ... those that detect light in the ultraviolet wave spectrum (UV detectors). Those that detect light in the infrared wave spectrum (IR detectors). Those that detect both types of light.
French (Détection des incendies)
détecteur de flamme d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur de flamme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur sensible à la radiation émise par les flammes.
CONT: Détecteur de flamme. Les détecteurs sensibles à l'action des flammes utilisent les variations du courant émis par une cellule photoélectrique impressionnée par des flammes pour déclencher l'alarme. Ces détecteurs conviennent pour les feux en plein air, à évolution rapide.
OBS: détecteur de flamme d'incendie : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Detección de incendios)
detector de llamas [correct, masculine noun]