English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
die [correct]
DEF: A single square or rectangular piece of semiconductor material into which a specific electrical circuit has been fabricated.
DEF: A tiny, rectangular piece of a circular wafer of semiconductor silicon, sawed or sliced during the fabrication of integrated circuits or transistors.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
dé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: résultat du quadrillage d'une tranche (wafer) de semiconducteur.
OBS: Voir découpage en dés.