English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Sewing (General))
die [correct, noun]
CONT: The first die cutting machines were invented in the early 1900s. The cutting process was carried out by fixed and rigid dies that are metal structures in the shape of the perimeter of the cut components.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Couture (Généralités))
emporte-pièce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil permettant de découper une forme prédéterminée dans les étoffes.