English (Foundry Practice; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
permanent mold [correct]; permanent mould [correct]; die [see observation, noun, Canada, Great Britain]; chill mould
DEF: A reusable metal mold for the production of many castings of the same kind.
OBS: Permanent-mold casting. For quantity production, castings are obtained by pouring molten metal into a mold made of cast iron, steel, or bronze. Semipermanent-mold materials such as aluminum, silicon carbide, and graphite may also be used. ... The process is used for cast iron and nonferrous alloys ...
OBS: die: Use of this term should be restricted to those contexts in which it is clear that the mold is filled by gravity, not by pressure.
French (Fonderie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
coquille [correct, feminine noun]; moule métallique [correct, masculine noun]; coquille métallique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les moules métalliques (fonte, acier ordinaire ou spécial), ou coquilles, sont utilisés pour la coulée de pièces de petites ou de moyennes dimensions et de grandes séries, notamment pour le moulage de pièces en alliages cuivreux, en alliages légers ou ultralégers, en alliages à base de zinc [...] Le moule est parfois constitué de matériaux réfractaires spéciaux, tels que graphite, Carborundum aggloméré, [...] alliages réfractaires à base de chrome-silicium [...]
Spanish (Fundición; Colada y modelaje de metales)
coquilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molde permanente, metálico, que [...] permite colar numerosas piezas [...]