English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bell tap [correct]; bell [correct]; bell screw [correct]; bell socket [correct]; box bill [correct]; die [correct]; die collar [correct]; box tap
DEF: A cylindrical fishing tool having an upward-tapered inside surface provided with hardened threads.
CONT: When slipped over the upper end of lost, cylindrical, downhole drilling equipment and turned, the threaded inside surface of the bell tap cuts into and grips the outside surface of the lost equipment.
CONT: The die collar is made up on the drill pipe and lowered into the hole until it contacts the lost pipe. Rotation of the die collar on top of the pipe causes it to cut threads on the outside of the pipe, forming a firm attachment. Then the pipe is retrieved from the hole.
OBS: [The die collar is] the female counterpart of a taper tap.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
cloche taraudée [correct, feminine noun]; filière de repêchage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le repêchage du poisson se fait avec différents outils suivant que l'on peut ou non le coiffer facilement. Ce sont : - l'overshot et la cloche taraudée (outils femelles), - le harpon et le taraud (outils mâles). [...] La cloche et le taraud [...] sont tout simplement constitués par un cône très allongé (femelle pour la cloche, mâle pour le taraud), en acier extrêmement dur, comportant des filets triangulaires très minces et à pas très faible. Des rainures disposées suivant les génératrices du cône permettent le dégagement des copeaux d'acier produits au moment de la prise de l'appareil. Ce sont ces rainures qui empêchent le rétablissement d'une circulation correcte.