English (Metal Forging)
die [correct]
DEF: One of a pair of hardened metal blocks for forming, impressing, or cutting out a desired shape.
French (Forgeage)
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de forge constitué par deux blocs d'acier dur dans lesquels est gravée en dépouille l'empreinte de la pièce à former par déformation du métal.