English (Plastics Manufacturing; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Synthetic Fabrics; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
die [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metal block with a shaped orifice through which plastic material is extruded.
OBS: In extrusion.
OBS: die: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
filière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaque de métal, équipée d'un orifice de forme donnée, à travers lequel le plastique est extrudé.
OBS: En extrusion.
OBS: filière : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejidos sintéticos; Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
boquilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bloque de metal con un orificio formado a través del cual el material plástico es extruído.
OBS: En extrusión.