English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
die [correct]
DEF: An exact, positive reproduction of an object. Used especially for crowns, inlays and bridges.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
réplique [correct, feminine noun]; die [correct, see observation]
DEF: Reproduction positive exacte d'un objet. Utilisée pour la confection des couronnes, des inlays et des bridges.
OBS: En pratique le terme «die» est également employé.