English (Metal Forging; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
die [noun]
OBS: In forging: metal blocks having cavities so shaped as to impart the desired shape to the metal being forged when the dies (or blocks) are brought together in the forging press.
French (Forgeage; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
matrice
OBS: Dans le forgeage, blocs de métal ayant des cavités calculées de façon à donner la forme désirée au métal forgé quand les blocs sont joints sous la presse.