English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
stamping die [correct]; die [correct]
DEF: A metal plate or block engraved with letters or designs, used for embossing or stamping book covers.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
matrice de timbrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bloc de métal gravé servant à gaufrer.