English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
die [correct, noun]; coining die [correct]; working die [correct]; coinage die [less frequent]
DEF: An engraved metal stamp used to strike a design directly onto a coin, medal, or token.
OBS: On any given coin, designs are reproduced with the obverse die (bearing the effigy), the reverse die (the opposite or theme side), and the collar, a plate which forms the edge of a coin and has a hole in the centre.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
coin [correct, masculine noun]; coin de travail [correct, masculine noun]; coin de service [correct, masculine noun]; coin de fabrication [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Pièce de métal dur de forme cylindrique sur laquelle est gravé en creux le motif à frapper sur l'une des faces d'une pièce de monnaie, d'un jeton ou d'une médaille.
OBS: Les motifs d'une pièce sont reproduits au moyen d'un outillage de frappe comprenant le coin d'avers (portant l'effigie), le coin de revers (côté pile ou thématique) et la virole, un moule troué au centre qui donne forme à la tranche.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
troquel [correct, masculine noun]; cuño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza en forma de cilindro compuesta de un acero especial que en su cara tiene el diseño grabado en hueco (negativo) de una de las caras de la moneda y hace que al estamparse la moneda el diseño aparezca en relieve (positivo) en la moneda.