English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
die [correct, noun]
DEF: A larger diamond of high quality but poor colour (often yellow) that makes it unsuitable as a gem.
CONT: Crushing bort sells for about 30¢/ct; castings for $1/ct to $2/ct; industrial stones for $7/ct to $10/ct; flats (e.g., a high-quality thin macle) for $50/ct; and dies ... for up to $200/ct.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
die [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Une qualité de brut qui est jaune.