English (Small Arms)
die [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any of various tools used to impart a specific shape to a given material.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
matrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: N'importe quel outil servant à donner une forme spécifique à un matériau déterminé.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.