English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
die [correct, noun]; threading die [correct]
DEF: A hollow internally threaded screw-cutting tool made in one piece or composed of several cutting parts, often adjustable as to distance, and used for forming screw thread.
DEF: A die which may be solid, adjustable, or spring adjustable, or a self-opening die head, used to produce on external thread on a part.
CONT: In oil fields a threading die is used to cut threads on pipe.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
filière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil permettant d'usiner le filet d'une vis, constitué par une sorte d'écrou dont le taraudage forme des dents tranchantes.