English (Construction Tools; Masonry Practice)
brick hammer [correct, officially approved]; bricklayer's hammer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hammer, one end of which has a flat square surface used for breaking bricks, driving nails, etc., and the other end of which forms a chisel pen used for dressing bricks.
OBS: brick hammer; bricklayer's hammer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Maçonnerie)
marteau de briqueteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; martelet [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Marteau du briqueteur, à tête carrée et à panne étroite s'amincissant en un tranchant perpendiculaire au manche, ce qui le distingue de la hachette (de briqueteur) dont le tranchant tel celui d'une hache est orienté dans l'axe du manche.
OBS: Le martelet se distingue du marteau par le fait que sa panne est effilée en pic.
OBS: marteau de briqueteur; martelet : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Albañilería)
martillo de enladrillar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herramienta utilizada para colocar ladrillos o para romperlos, dándoles otra forma.