English (Chemistry)
sintering [correct]
DEF: Coalescence of solid particles. Catalysts often suffer during use from a gradual increase in the average size of the crystallites or growth of the primary particles.
French (Chimie)
frittage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] coalescence de particules solides. À l'usage, les catalyseurs souffrent souvent d'une augmentation graduelle de la taille moyenne des produits cristallins ou d'une croissance des particules primaires.
Spanish (Química)
sinterización [feminine noun]