English (Powder Metallurgy)
sintering [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: sintering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: sintering: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
frittage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: frittage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: frittage : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Metalurgia del polvo)
sinterización [correct, feminine noun]; aglomeración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica utilizada para convertir pequeñas partículas sólidas en otras de mayor tamaño, bien sea entremezclándolas en una atmósfera húmeda, por aplicación de presión y calor, o por la combinación de ambos métodos.
OBS: Tiene gran importancia en metalurgia, para la recuperación y manejo de sólidos pulverulentos.