English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
inch [correct]; in. [correct]
DEF: A unit of length equal to 1/36 yard or formerly to the length of 3 grains of barley placed end to end.
OBS: 1 inch = 2.54 centimeters.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pouce [correct, masculine noun]; po [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de longueur équivalant à 2,5 cm.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
pulgada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad inglesa de longitud, equivalente a 2,54 cm.