English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Medical Instruments and Devices)
katathermometer [correct]; kata thermometer [correct]; catathermometer [correct]; kata [correct]
DEF: A large-bulbed alcohol thermometer used to measure the cooling effect of particular atmospheric conditions (as on the human body) by increasing its temperature to well above the ambient temperature and then determining the time required for the indicated temperature to fall from one predetermined value to another.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
catathermomètre [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumental médico)
catatermómetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro de alcohol utilizado para medir las bajas velocidades de la circulación atmosférica, calentando el depósito grande del termómetro a más de 38°C y registrando el tiempo necesario para pasar de 38° a 35°C, o cualquier otro intervalo por encima de la temperatura ambiente, sirviendo el período de tiempo en cuestión para medir la corriente de aire en ese lugar.