English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
regimen [correct]; flow regime; regime [avoid]
DEF: The flow characteristics of a stream; specif. the habits of an individual stream (including low flows and floods) with respect to such quantities as velocity, volume, form of and changes in the channel, capacity to transport sediment, and amount of material supplied for transportation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régime [correct, masculine noun]; régime d'écoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des caractéristiques de l'écoulement d'un cours d'eau : variations du débit en fonction du temps, périodicité des crues et des étiages, stabilité du lit, etc.
DEF: Condition de l'écoulement dans un cours d'eau. Il existe deux régimes d'écoulement nettement différents, l'écoulement laminaire et l'écoulement turbulent. Le passage de l'un à l'autre se fait suivant un régime transitoire.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
régimen fluvial [masculine noun]