English (Glaciology)
mass balance [correct]; mass budget [correct]; balance [correct]; regimen [correct]
DEF: The change in mass (the difference between total accumulation and gross ablation) of a glacier over some defined interval of time, or the total mass change for the glacier.
French (Glaciologie)
bilan de masse [correct, masculine noun]; bilan massique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bilan massique d'un glacier correspond à la différence entre les accumulations hivernales (alimentation nivale) et les pertes dues à la fonte estivale (ablation).