English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
polyandry [correct]
DEF: Mating system in which a female mates with two or more males during the same breeding cycle. In birds, fewer than 1% of species engage in polyandry; these species are generally characterized by reverse sexual dimorphism, with the female generally brighter plumaged and larger than the male.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
polyandrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de reproduction selon lequel une femelle s'accouple avec deux ou plusieurs mâles au cours d'une même saison de reproduction. Chez les oiseaux, moins de 1 % des espèces sont polyandres; ces espèces ont souvent un dimorphisme sexuel inversé, la femelle étant généralement plus colorée et plus grosse que le mâle.