English (Packaging; Prostheses; The Eye)
storage container [correct, standardized]
DEF: A packaging intended to protect a device during storage and distribution.
OBS: The device in the definition refers to an intraocular lens.
OBS: storage container: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Emballages; Prothèses; Oeil)
emballage de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emballage destiné à protéger un dispositif pendant le stockage et la distribution.
OBS: Il est question ici d'un dispositif intraoculaire.
OBS: emballage de protection : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).