English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
interim storage container; storage container; intermediate storage container
CONT: Projects that will be fully completed upon the issue of a closeout report are the development and manufacture of a prototype transportable interim storage container for spent naval nuclear fuel; demonstration of sealant technology for radiological waste storage buildings in Arctic environments; and personnel radiation monitoring and safety methods.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
conteneur d'entreposage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient destiné à contenir des matières radioactives en vue de leur dépôt temporaire dans une installation spécifique.