English (Rights and Freedoms)
United Nations human rights system [correct]
CONT: Since its inception, Rights & Democracy has been actively engaged in the work of the United Nations human rights system, addressing the reform of the UN before and after the September 2005 Summit as well as the creation of the new Human Rights Council to replace the Commission on Human Rights.
French (Droits et libertés)
système des Nations Unies pour les droits de l'homme [correct, masculine noun]; système onusien des droits de l'homme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'intérêt croissant du système des Nations Unies pour les droits de l'homme, ses efforts pour isoler la pauvreté et examiner ses liens et impacts sur la protection des droits fondamentaux montrent une prise de conscience de l'impact désastreux de la pauvreté sur les droits humains.