English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Facilities)
drop cable [correct]
DEF: The small diameter flexible coaxial cable of the broadband medium that connects to a medium access unit (MAU).
French (Internet et télématique; Installations de télécommunications)
câble de dérivation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble coaxial flexible de faible diamètre du support physique à large bande qui assure le raccordement à l'unité d'accès au support (MAU).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
cable de segregación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cable coaxial flexible de pequeño diámetro del medio de banda ancha que da acceso a una UCM (unidad de conexión al medio).