English (Pricing (Water Transport); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
fuel adjustment factor [correct]; FAF [correct]; bunker charge [correct]; bunkering surcharge; fuel oil surcharge
DEF: A technique whereby a surcharge is raised by the shipowner on the basic freight rate to reflect increased fuel cost incurred due to the upward price of fuel oil which may be attributable to currency variations or simply an increase in the basic bunker rate.
OBS: The surcharge may be later consolidated with the basic rate, etc. It is expressed either as an amount per freight ton or as a percentage of the freight.
French (Tarification (Transport par eau); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
surtaxe de soutage [feminine noun]