English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
final approach fix [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FAF [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The fix of a non-precision instrument approach procedure (IAP) where the final approach segment commences.
OBS: final approach fix; FAF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
repère d'approche finale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FAF [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Repère d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) de non-précision auquel débute le segment d'approche finale.
OBS: repère d'approche finale; FAF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de referencia de aproximación final [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FAF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radioayuda de aproximación final [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Punto de un procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos en que comienza el tramo de aproximación final.
OBS: punto de referencia de aproximación final; FAF: término, definición y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).