English (Aircraft Airframe)
handrail [correct]
CONT: The major components of the stairway are the carriage, stair, handrails, and shroud. ... The handrails consist of an actuator, posts, safety cables, and tubular sections hinged together to fold as the stair is retracted.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
rampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garde-corps établi le long d'une volée d'escalier, supportant une main courante (...)
OBS: rampe : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.