English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
histogram [correct]
DEF: A diagram in which the relative frequencies of various classes of a variable are plotted as rectangular blocks (the area of each block corresponding to the frequency).
CONT: From hourly satellite and radar CTH values we calculated difference fields and collected them together with cloud classification results for the summer months, June, July and August of 2001. Histograms of these differences were calculated for the different cloud types for all the data (Figure 1) and also separately for night-time and daytime cases.
PHR: Histogram of annual temperature, daily temperature fluctuations, historical winters, hourly rainfall, monthly precipitation, monthly rainfall, rainfall, snow ratios, temperature differences, weather data, winters.
PHR: Weather histogram.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
histogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme dans lequel les fréquences relatives des diverses classes d'une variable sont représentées par des rectangles (l'aire de chaque rectangle correspondant à la fréquence).
CONT: Le régime pluviométrique [...] caractérise le cycle annuel, décrit par un histogramme des précipitations moyennes mensuelles. Ce cycle annuel est beaucoup plus irrégulier que celui de la température, et sa forme peut varier notablement d'une région à une autre.
PHR: Histogramme de la pression atmosphérique, des précipitations, des températures maximales moyennes
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
histograma [masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama en el cual las frecuencias relativas de varias clases de una variable están representadas por columnas rectangulares (la superficie de cada rectángulo corresponde a la frecuencia).