English (Courts; Private International Law (Private Law))
forum [correct, Latin]; trial forum
DEF: Country in which jurisdiction is exercised.
OBS: foro: It is now used as referring to the particular court or courts having jurisdiction in a matter.
CONT: foro: X is sued in England on a contract made in Italy, England is the forum, and the lex fori is the law of England.
OBS: foro: Term, definition and example reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tribunaux; Droit international privé (Droit privé))
tribunal [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tribunales; Derecho internacional privado (Derecho privado))
foro [correct, masculine noun, archaic]
DEF: Autoridad, de cáracter estatal, competente para conocer y resolver un asunto privado internacional, aplicando su Derecho.
OBS: foro: Término y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.
OBS: Antiguamente, fuero o privilegio legislativo personal territorial.