English (Programming Languages)
authoring language [correct]
DEF: A high-level language that enables a user to create new multimedia or hypermedia applications.
OBS: Examples: Delphi, Java, Lingo.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage auteur [correct, masculine noun]; langage de création [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage informatique de haut niveau qui permet à un non programmeur de créer de nouvelles applications multimédias ou hypermédias.
OBS: Exemples : Delphi, Java, Lingo.