English (Target Acquisition)
line of sight [correct, officially approved]; LOS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The situation in which a shooter has direct observation of a target.
OBS: line of sight: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
observation directe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LOS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Situation dans laquelle le tireur voit directement l'objectif.
OBS: observation directe : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.