English (Remote Sensing)
line-of-sight [correct, officially approved]; line of sight [correct]
DEF: The direction where the transmitted antenna signal is at its maximum.
OBS: line-of-sight: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
ligne de visée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Direction dans laquelle le signal d'antenne transmis est au maximum.
OBS: ligne de visée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).