English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration; Military Administration)
bring forward [correct, officially approved]; B.F. [correct]; BF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Every office is confronted with unfinished business and the documentation concerned is referred to by various terms such as "Suspense Matters", "Pending", "Hold for an Answer", "Follow up", "Tickler Files", etc. Custom in Canadian Government records offices has settled mostly on the term "BRING FORWARD" for this situation.
OBS: bring forward; BF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale; Administration militaire)
à rappeler [correct, Canada, officially approved]; A.R. [correct, Canada]; AR [correct, officially approved]; à revoir [correct, Canada]; rappel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, mention désignant des documents comportant une question en suspens.
CONT: Partout, dans tous les bureaux, il est souvent des questions en suspens. Les documents s'y rattachant sont désignés de bien des façons : «questions en suspens», «pendant», «retenir d'ici décision», «donner suite», «dossiers de sujets embarrassants», etc. Au gouvernement canadien, l'usage a consacré l'expression «À RAPPELER».
OBS: à rappeler; AR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.