English (Air Pollution; Tobacco Industry; Respiratory Tract; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
third-hand smoke [correct]; THS [correct]; third-hand tobacco smoke [correct]
CONT: Third-hand smoke is a new word for the smoke that gets trapped in hair, skin, fabric (including clothing, curtains and car seats), carpet, furniture and toys. Each time someone smokes, smoke gets trapped in or on the fabric, furniture, walls and other objects around them. Third-hand smoke contains the same toxic chemicals as second-hand smoke. These chemicals stick around long after a smoker has put out a cigarette, cigar or pipe, and it builds up over time. The chemicals from the trapped smoke pollute the air and get into a person's lungs and body.
French (Pollution de l'air; Industrie du tabac; Voies respiratoires; Drogues et toxicomanie)
fumée tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]; fumée de tabac tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]; fumée tertiaire de tabac [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fumée tertiaire est un nouveau terme employé pour désigner la fumée qui reste emprisonnée dans les cheveux, la peau, les tissus (dont les vêtements, les rideaux et les sièges de voiture), les tapis, les meubles et les jouets. Chaque fois qu'une personne fume, la fumée reste emprisonnée dans ou sur les tissus, les meubles, les murs et autres objets autour d'elle. La fumée tertiaire contient les mêmes substances chimiques toxiques que la fumée secondaire. Ces produits chimiques restent longtemps après que le fumeur ait éteint sa cigarette, son cigare ou sa pipe et s'accumulent au fil du temps. Les substances chimiques de la fumée ainsi emprisonnée polluent l'air et s'infiltrent dans les poumons et le corps d'une personne.