English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
selector lever [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When a train or engine is required to move over a dual control switch under a STOP indication, movement must not be made until after selector lever has been taken out of "power" position and placed in "hand" position.
OBS: selector lever: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
levier sélecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quand un train ou une locomotive doit franchir [un aiguillage] à double commande alors que le signal donne l'indication ARRÊT, le mouvement ne doit pas se faire avant qu'on ait fait passer le levier sélecteur de la position «manœuvre électrique» à la position «à main».
OBS: levier sélecteur : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.