English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Control Systems (Motor Vehicles))
selector lever [correct, officially approved]; transmission selector lever [correct]; gearshift lever [correct]; shift lever [correct]
CONT: The transmission selector lever ... controls the six forward, neutral, and reverse transmission speeds. Do not shift into Reverse unless the machine is stopped.
OBS: selector lever: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles))
levier sélecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Levier que le conducteur déplace pour sélectionner le rapport de la boîte de vitesses désiré.
OBS: levier sélecteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).