English (Banking)
recourse [correct]
CONT: "Recourse" represents a potential claim on the transferor (including on an account held for the ultimate benefit of the transferor) with respect to the financial assets transferred.
OBS: Recourse provisions under a transfer of financial assets cover the rights of the transferee to receive compensation from, or to be otherwise protected by, the transferor on the occurrence of one or more events, where the transferee suffers some form of economic loss from holding the financial asset or securities backed by the financial assets. Recourse to the transferor is generally held by the transferee against (a) future cash flows (from the financial assets) which the transferee holds for the account of the transferor or (b) the form [the transferor in another form].
French (Banque)
garantie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une garantie constitue une réclamation éventuelle contre le cédant (y compris un compte détenu ultimement à son intention) relativement aux éléments d'actif financiers cédés.
OBS: Les dispositions relatives [à la garantie] d'une cession d'éléments d'actif visent les droits de l'autre partie de recevoir une contrepartie du cédant ou par ailleurs d'être protégé par lui si, en raison d'un ou de plusieurs événements, elle devait subir une perte économique quelconque du fait de la possession de l'actif. En règle générale, la garantie accordée au cédant est détenue par le cessionnaire à l'endroit a) des mouvements de trésorerie futurs (des éléments d'actif financiers) que le cessionnaire conserve pour le compte du cédant; ou b) du cédant sous une autre forme.