English (Education Theory and Methods)
universal design for learning [correct]; universal instructional design [correct]; universal design for instruction
DEF: An approach to teaching that consists of the proactive design and use of inclusive instructional strategies that benefit a broad range of learners including students with disabilities.
CONT: Universal Design for Learning (UDL) is a framework for designing educational environments that enable all learners to gain knowledge, skills, and enthusiasm for learning. This is accomplished by simultaneously reducing barriers to the curriculum and providing rich supports for learning.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
conception universelle de l'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; conception universelle de l'enseignement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conception universelle de l'apprentissage applique le même concept. En aménageant d'emblée les milieux d'apprentissage en fonction des différences individuelles, y compris celles que représentent les handicaps, nous les améliorons au profit de tous.