English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
biotic ligand model [correct]; BLM [correct]
CONT: The biotic ligand model (BLM) ... is a tool used to evaluate quantitatively the manner in which several water chemistry parameters affect the speciation and bioavailability of metals in aquatic systems.
OBS: biotic ligand model: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
modèle du ligand biotique [correct, masculine noun]; MLB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle du ligand biotique (modèle BLM) [...] est un outil qui évalue quantitativement la manière dont plusieurs paramètres liés à la chimie de l'eau influent sur la spéciation et la biodisponibilité des métaux dans les systèmes aquatiques.
OBS: modèle du ligand biotique : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.