English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling)
block sheave [correct]; sheave [correct, noun]; sheeve [correct, noun]
CONT: Sheaves are wheels with a grooved periphery, in appropriate mountings, that change the direction or the point of application of a force transmitted by means of a rope or cable. Pulleys are made of one or more sheaves mounted in a frame ...
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Manutention)
réa [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; roue à gorge [correct, feminine noun]; rouet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roue d'une poulie dont le pourtour présente une gorge pour recevoir un câble ou une chaîne.
CONT: [Le] réa [...] est généralement utilisé pour changer la direction d'une corde, ou d'un câble sur l'extrémité duquel on tire […] Le réa, tournant sur un axe fixe, sert de «renvoi» dans un «levage» (charge décollée du sol), dans une «traction» de charge ou dans une simple tension du câble.
OBS: réa : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.