English (Pulp and Paper)
shive [correct, see observation, standardized]; fiber clump [correct]; sheave [correct]; sliver [proposal]; fiber-bundle
DEF: A bundle of incompletely separated wood fibres, which may appear in the finished sheet as an imperfection.
OBS: Commonly found in papers from mechanical pulps.
OBS: Shives can seriously impair the cleanliness and quality of bleached pulp.
OBS: shive: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: shive: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
bûchette [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; incuit [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment grossier de matières fibreuses présent dans la pâte ou le papier et provenant d'une désagrégation imparfaite à la mise en pâte.
OBS: bûchette; incuit : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: bûchette : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.