English (Publication and Bookselling; Types of Documentation (Library Science); School Equipment; Training of Personnel)
book [correct]; paper book [correct]; print book [correct]; P-book [correct]; p-book [correct]
DEF: A unit of publication, either bibliographically independent, or a volume in a series published under the same title, consisting of leaves, sheets, or signatures sewn or otherwise bound together, covered or uncovered.
CONT: Books, a mass medium in today's economy, are a second traditional element [after live instructors] which plays an important role in most educational experiences. Books ... are relatively inexpensive, and easy to carry around ..., and can be used at the reader's own pace. To date, books are the easiest, fastest, and cheapest way to convey a large body of information.
CONT: Books, periodicals, and other publications still have an important place in adult education.
CONT: E-books do not rival P-book sales, but the E-book industry is in its infancy. Five centuries ago, when print books became available, they were seen in a negative light, and even considered dangerous.
OBS: Bound volumes of periodicals and newspapers are not considered books.
French (Édition et librairie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Matériel et équipement scolaires; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
livre [correct, masculine noun]; livre imprimé [correct, masculine noun]; livre sur papier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de feuilles imprimées et réunies en un volume, broché ou relié.
CONT: L'utilisation scolaire du livre laisse souvent à désirer. Soit trop employé, soit négligé ou ignoré, l'usage de ce moyen pédagogique mériterait un apprentissage aussi bien par les enseignants que par les enseignés. [...] L'incitation à la lecture par la distribution des livres de la bibliothèque scolaire est très souhaitable.
OBS: Comparer avec «livre électronique».
Spanish (Edición y venta de libros; Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía); Material y equipo escolar; Capacitación del personal)
libro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de hojas impresas y cosidas o encuadernadas en forma de volumen.
PHR: Libro en rama.
PHR: Libro rayado.