English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
exclusion period [correct]
DEF: The time necessary for the forest to reach a visually acceptable state ... before any other harvesting can be conducted in adjacent areas ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
période d'exclusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que le reverdissement ou le rétablissement de la forêt soit visuellement acceptable [...] avant d'entreprendre de nouvelles coupes dans les secteurs adjacents.