English (Computer Mathematics)
switching variable [correct, standardized]; logic variable [avoid]
DEF: A variable that may take only a finite number of possible values or states.
OBS: Example: An unspecified character of a character set.
OBS: switching variable: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
variable logique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variable ne pouvant prendre qu'un nombre fini de valeurs ou d'états.
OBS: Exemple : Un caractère non spécifié appartenant à un jeu de caractères.
OBS: variable logique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.