English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
breaking length [correct]
DEF: A measure of the breaking strength of a yarn; the calculated length of a specimen whose weight is equal to its breaking load. The breaking length expressed in kilometers is numerically equal to the breaking tenacity expressed in grams-force per tex.
CONT: The breaking length expressed in kilometers is numerically equal to the breaking tenacity expressed in grams-force per tex.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
longueur de rupture [correct, feminine noun]; résistance kilométrique [correct, feminine noun]; RKM [correct, feminine noun]; RKM
DEF: Mesure de la résistance à la rupture d'un fil; longueur calculée d'un spécimen dont le poids est égal à sa charge de rupture. La longueur de rupture exprimée en kilomètre est numériquement égale à la résistance à la rupture exprimée en grammes-force par tex.