English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
magnetometer and riometer array [correct]; MARIA [correct]
CONT: Magnetometer and riometer array (MARIA). MARIA will ultimately consist of an array of 12 magnetometers and riometers. At each MARIA location, it is proposed that telluric (ie, induced earth currents) measurements be made. In the early stage of operation, MARIA will consist of seven stations located approximately along a geomagnetic meridian running through Churchill, Manitoba and extending from Rankin Inlet. At a later stage, it is planned that the line will be expanded to an array, consisting of an additional three stations located approximately 30 degrees west of the Churchill line, and another two stations aligned longitudinally to give a roughly H-shaped configuration.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
réseau magnétométrique et riométrique (MARIA) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Actuellement, tous les instruments géomagnétiques se trouvent dans le bâtiment des appareils absolus. Le vieux bâtiment des enregistrements a été prêté à l'Agence spatiale canadienne qui y abrite ses instruments du réseau magnétométrique et riométrique (MARIA).