English (Plastics Manufacturing; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
daylight [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance, in open position, between the moving and fixed platens of a press. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In the case of a multiplaten press, daylight is the distance between adjacent platens.
OBS: daylight: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ouverture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, en position ouverte, entre les plateaux fixe et mobile d'une presse. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans le cas d'une presse à plateaux multiples, l'ouverture est la distance entre deux plateaux voisins.
OBS: ouverture : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles))
luz [feminine noun]