English (Air Traffic Control; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
day [correct, standardized]; daylight [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time between the beginning of morning civil twilight and the end of evening civil twilight.
OBS: day; daylight: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
jour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période qui se situe entre le début du crépuscule civil du matin et la fin du crépuscule civil du soir.
OBS: jour : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.