English (The Earth (Astronomy); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
daylight [correct]
OBS: In respect of any place in Canada, means the period of time in any day when the centre of the sun's disc is less than 6° below the horizon, and in any place where the sun rises and sets daily, may be considered to be the period of time commencing one-half hour before sunrise and ending one-half hour after sunset.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
jour [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Relativement à tout lieu au Canada, désigne la période d'un jour pendant laquelle le centre du disque solaire se trouve à moins de 6° au-dessous de l'horizon et, en tout lieu où le soleil se lève et se couche tous les jours, le jour peut être considéré comme la période qui commence une demi-heure avant le lever du soleil et se termine une demi-heure après le coucher du soleil.