English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
daylight [correct]
DEF: The distance, in the open position, between the moving and the fixed tables or the platens of a hydraulic press.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
passage sous presse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hauteur utile nette maximum entre la table et le coulisseau d'une presse hydraulique.