English (Food Industries)
salsa [correct, Mexico]; sauce [correct]
DEF: A hot sauce made with chilies, tomatoes, etc.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
salsa [correct, feminine noun]; sauce piquante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mot espagnol de Cuba, Porto roco «sauce piquante».