English (Spices and Condiments)
sauce [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] preparation, usually liquid or soft, and often consisting of several ingredients, intended to be eaten as an appetizing accompaniment to some article of food.
French (Épices et condiments)
sauce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assaisonnement plus ou moins liquide, chaud ou froid, qui accompagne ou sert à cuisiner un mets.