English (Photography)
chemical intensifier [correct]; intensifier [correct]
DEF: A chemical used to bring up a faint image on underdeveloped film.
CONT: Intensifier, usually a combination of mercuric iodide with potassium iodide and either sodium sulfite or thiosulfate added, deposits additional particles of metal on the image to make it darker. Intensifiers build on the darkest parts the fastest and also increase contrast.
French (Photographie)
renforçateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Bain qui] a pour objet d'augmenter la densité sur des négatifs normalement exposés, mais sous-développés involontairement.
CONT: Renforçateur au chlorure mercurique [...] Renforçateur au chrome [...] Renforçateur aux ferrocyanures [...] Renforçateur à l'indophénol [...]
OBS: L'action du renforçateur ne peut s'exercer sur un négatif sous-exposé puisque le film ne peut offrir une image que s'il a enregistré certains détails.