English (Inventory and Material Management; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
carrying cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cost of carrying inventory, usually defined as a percent of the dollar value of inventory per unit of time (generally one year). Depends mainly on cost of capital invested as well as the costs of maintaining the inventory such as, taxes and insurance, obsolescence, spoilage, and space occupied.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
coût de possession d'un article en stock [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coût associé à la conservation d'un stock habituellement défini comme un pourcentage de la valeur en dollars du stock par unité de temps (en général un an). Ce coût est fonction principalement du capital immobilisé ainsi que des dépenses afférentes à la conservation du stock, comme les taxes et l'assurance, à la dépréciation due à l'obsolescence, aux avaries et aux locaux occupés.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
costo de mantenimiento en existencia [masculine noun]