English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
collecting point
CONT: ... the screenings ... can be comminuted under water, returned into the effluent and recovered in the sludge in the primary settling tanks. This method has the advantage of reducing or even cutting out one screenings discharge and collecting point.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
point de reprise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les déchets de dégrillage [...] peuvent être broyés sous l'eau, réintroduits dans l'effluent et récupérés dans les boues des décanteurs primaires. Cette solution présente l'avantage de réduire, voire supprimer, un point de décharge et de reprise de détritus.