English (Wastewater Treatment)
extraction point [correct]; collecting point [correct]
CONT: The sludge extraction points are usually located at the bottom of the settling zones but may be in the aeration zone itself, if so required.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
point de prélèvement [correct, masculine noun]; point de collecte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les points de prélèvement des boues sont situés le plus souvent dans le fond des clarificateurs, mais peuvent l'être, si on le désire, dans la zone d'aération elle-même.