English (Information Processing (Informatics))
transfer [correct, verb, standardized]; XFER [correct]; TRA [correct]; move [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To send data from one storage location to another.
OBS: transfer; move: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transférer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Déplacer des données d'un emplacement de mémoire à un autre.
OBS: transférer : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
mover [correct]; mudar [correct]; transferir [correct]; cambiar [correct]