English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Games and Toys (General); Board Games; Mathematics)
move [correct, noun]
CONT: Game Playing and Machines. ... there was a good deal of speculation that soon a computer would be the world chess champion because computers, by virtue of their tremendous speed and large memory, can examine all possible moves and thus always know exactly which moves lead to a win.
CONT: When it is the student's turn to play, the expert generates an ordered list of all the possible moves. If the student's expression does not yield the expert's optimal move, the diagnostic process starts.
CONT: All the student has to do is produce some move that in some way contributes ... to the task.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Jeux sur plateaux; Mathématiques)
coup [correct, masculine noun]; marche [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre [proposal, feminine noun]