English (Restaurant Equipment)
griddle [correct]
DEF: Extra thick steel plate with a ground and polished top surface, heated by gas or electricity. Surface edges are raised or provided with gutters and drain hole leading to catch trough or pan. May be set on counter top with legs, stand, or oven base.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
plaque à frire [feminine noun]