English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Geochemistry)
bulk water [correct]
CONT: ... water close to a solid surface is apt to differ in solute content from nearby water that is farther from the solid surface (we shall call the latter "bulk water"). When a wet sediment is squeezed, it is probable that the bulk water is expelled more readily than the surface-adsorbed water.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Géochimie)
eau libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'eau avoisinant une surface solide est susceptible d'être différente, par sa teneur en soluté, de l'eau toute proche, mais plus éloignée de la surface solide (nous l'appellerons «eau libre»).