English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
wart [correct]; verruca [correct]
DEF: A small, circumscribed, epidermal tumour, caused by localized hypertrophy of the prickle-cell layer, resulting from an infection with a virus; it may be soft or hard, rounded, flat, acuminate or filiform.
OBS: The term "wart" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
verrue [correct, feminine noun]; verruca [Latin]
DEF: Petite tumeur cutanée bénigne due à un virus du type papillomavirus.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Epidermis y dermis)
verruga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crecimiento benigno de la piel causado por un virus.