English (Crop Protection; Drying Techniques (Farming); Agricultural Chemicals)
desiccant [correct]
CONT: Desiccants are chemicals that kill leaves of plants; the leaves may either drop off or remain attached; in the harvesting process the leaves are usually shattered and blown away from the harvested material.
CONT: Desiccants include all chemicals that are intended to kill and accelerate the drying of plant tissue. Typical applications are made to aid in harvesting crops such as cotton and potatoes.
OBS: The desiccant used on potatoes for top killing is called a top killer.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Protection des végétaux; Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles); Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
dessiccant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; desséchant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit antiparasitaire utilisé sur certaines cultures pour en accélérer le mûrissement, détruire les organes végétatifs inutiles, stopper les contaminations fongiques [...] et faciliter la récolte.
OBS: dessiccant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: dessiccant : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.