English (Packaging Techniques)
desiccant [correct]; dehydrating agent [correct]
DEF: A drying agent having a high affinity for water vapor.
OBS: Used to control the humidity level in sealed packages.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
déshydratant [correct, masculine noun]; agent déshydrateur [masculine noun]; dessiccant [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit avide d'humidité qu'il absorbe dans les emballages fermés hermétiquement.