English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
slab [correct, noun, officially approved]; snow slab [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Even during the drought new slabs were forming and failing. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: slab; snow slab: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
plaque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plaque à neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Même durant la période sans précipitations, de nouvelles plaques se formaient et se décrochaient. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: plaque; plaque à neige : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.