English (Iron and Steel; Metal Rolling)
slab [correct]
DEF: A semi-finished block of metal, rectangular in section, which is a product of the blooming mill and which is intended for subsequent rolling into plate.
OBS: Metal rolling ... The original material fed into the rolls is usually an ingot from a foundry. The largest product in hot rolling is called a bloom; by successive hot and then cold-rolling operations the bloom is reduced to a billet, slab, plate, sheet, strip, an foil, in decreasing order of thickness and size.
French (Sidérurgie; Laminage (Métallurgie))
brame [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ébauche de produit plat (ou tôle) de section rectangulaire, obtenue soit par laminage d'un lingot sur un slabbing, soit par coulée continue de métal liquide.
OBS: slabbing : Laminoir dégrossisseur comportant une cage duo réversible et transformant à chaud, par passages successifs, un lingot en brame.