English (Wood Products; Wood Sawing)
slab [correct, noun]; slab wood [correct]; saw mill slab wood [correct]; slab cut; millslab
DEF: A form of offcut, with one flat surface, the other being the natural curve of the log, with or without bark.
OBS: slab cut: Information supplied by Forano International in Montreal.
French (Produits du bois; Sciage du bois)
dosse [correct, feminine noun]; croûte [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Première et dernière planche sciée d'un fût qui peut comporter ou non une face recouverte d'écorce.
DEF: Tranche externe du débit d'une bille ou d'une grume de bois. [...] Inutilisable en charpente ou en menuiserie, les dosses ne servent guère que pour le blindage des terrassements.
OBS: Le terme «croûte» est assimilée à la langue parlée.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Aserradura de la madera)
costero de madera [masculine noun]