English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
slab [correct]; metal slab [correct]; plaque [correct]
OBS: The roughing mill makes a "partly rolled strip" out of a metal bar; the finishing mill will produce the coining strip.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
plaque [correct, feminine noun]; barre de frappe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au sortir du laminoir dégrossisseur, la barre de métal est devenue une plaque partiellement laminée; elle sera passée au laminoir finisseur qui en fera une bande pour le découpage des flans.
OBS: plaque de métal