English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
ingot [correct]; single crystal ingot [correct]; rod; crystal boule; crystal ingot; boule; slab
DEF: A circular in shape piece of single-crystal semiconductor material typically resulting from the Czochralski crystal growth process ...
CONT: ... ingot is shaped and then sliced, using high-precision diamond saw, into wafers used to manufacture semiconductor devices.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
lingot monocristallin [correct, masculine noun]; lingot [correct, masculine noun]; barreau [masculine noun]
DEF: Barreau cylindrique de matériau semiconducteur (habituellement du silicium) obtenu généralement par la méthode de tirage en creuset de Czochralski, dont le diamètre peut atteindre 150 mm.
OBS: Ce barreau est ensuite scié en tranches d'environ 0.3 mm d'épaisseur.