English (Paste Preparation and Shaping (Ceramics))
slabbing [correct]; slab work [correct]
DEF: The forming of ware, usually square or rectangular, from sheets of damp, plastic clay, the joints being sealed by a clay slurry.
CONT: Slices for slab work are simply beaten out with the hands, or a flat piece of wood or "biscuit", for the cruder types, such as Raku; or the clay may be pressed out with a rolling pin, like pastry.
French (Préparation et façonnage de la pâte céramique)
galettage [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; travail à la plaque [correct, masculine noun, France]; façonnage à la plaque [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Technique de façonnage à la main par laquelle on modèle une pièce en assemblant des galettes d'argile.
CONT: Le principe du travail à la plaque repose sur la préfabrication de plaques de pâte planes, confectionnées de manières diverses, raffermies jusqu'à l'obtention d'une consistance en permettant la manipulation. [...] Les plaques sont obtenues par écrasement d'une masse de pâte à la main, au rouleau à pâtisserie, au maillet, etc.