English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
slab [correct, noun]
OBS: A casting in the form of a bar used for rolling into strip.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
ébauche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pièce coulée sous la forme d'une barre, utilisée pour le laminage en bandes.