English (Mathematics; Statistics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
logarithmic scale [correct]; log scale
DEF: A scale in which the distances between numbers are proportional to their logarithms.
CONT: The acidity or alkalinity of a substance is measured on a logarithmic scale from 0 to 14, known as pH. ... Due to the logarithmic nature of the scale, a pH of 4 is 10 times more acidic than a pH of 5 and 100 times more acidic than a pH of 6.
CONT: Some nonlinear scales are given special names such as logarithmic scale, square-law scale.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle par laquelle les grandeurs réelles sont représentées par des longueurs proportionnelles au logarithme de ces grandeurs.
CONT: Si les concentrations sont exprimées en moles par litres, à 25 °C, le produit (H+) x (OH-) est égal à 1x10 [exposant-14]. [...] Cette constatation amena [...] S.P.L. Sorensen à proposer, en 1909, l'utilisation d'une échelle logarithmique dite de «pH» [...].