English (Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing)
log rule [correct]; log scale [correct]
DEF: A ... rule used by lumberjacks and sawmill operators for computing the amount of wood in logs. They are graduated according to various logs. They are graduated according to various systems - such as Doyles' system.
OBS: Used for calculating cubic contents of logs.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois)
règle graduée de cubage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle graduée de manière à estimer le volume cubique du bois rond ou scié.