English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
corrosive [correct, adjective]; corrodent [correct]; caustic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Capable of destroying the texture of anything or eating away its substance by chemical action.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
corrosif [correct, adjective]; corrodant [correct, adjective]; caustique [adjective]
DEF: Qui corrode, qui a la propriété de corroder.
OBS: corroder. Détruire lentement, progressivement, par une action chimique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cáustico [correct, adjective]; corrosivo [adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] producto alcalino que ataca a los tejidos orgánicos.