English (Swimming)
skin friction [correct]
OBS: Skin friction [is] caused by the resistance of the water immediately next to the body (...). A number of swimmers have speculated that shaving the hair on the legs, arms, and body would decrease skin resistance appreciably and, thereby, increase the swimmer's speed by virtue of the lessened resistance.
French (Natation)
frottement superficiel
OBS: Le frottement superficiel [est] créé par la résistance de l'eau dans le voisinage immédiat du corps (...). Un certain nombre de nageurs ont pensé qu'en se rasant les poils des jambes, du corps, ils feraient diminuer la résistance par frottement superficiel et par conséquent augmenteraient leur vitesse.