English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
lateral friction; side friction; skin friction
DEF: A friction between a fluid and the surface of a solid moving through it or between a moving fluid and its enclosing surface.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
frottement superficiel [masculine noun]; frottement latéral [masculine noun]