English (Geology)
skin friction [correct]
DEF: The frictional resistance developed between a granular mass and a structure ...
French (Géologie)
frottement superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résistance de frottement qui agit entre une masse granulaire et une structure [...]