English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
eligibility list [correct]; eligible list [correct]
CONT: From among the qualified candidates in a competition the Public Service Commission shall select and place the highest ranking candidates on one or more lists, to be known as eligible lists, as the Commission considers necessary to provide for the filling of a vacancy or anticipated vacancies.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
liste d'admissibilité [correct, feminine noun]; liste des admissibles [correct, feminine noun]; liste d'éligibilité [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, liste établissant l'ordre de mérite des candidats admissibles à une nomination, suite à un concours en vue de suppléer à une vacance ou à des vacances anticipées.
OBS: Le terme «éligibilité» est un anglicisme au sens d'«admissibilité».