English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tire Manufacturing)
airbag [correct]; air bag [correct]; curing tube [correct]; curing bag [correct]
CONT: Automobile tires after assembly on a drum are shaped to size and then vulcanized in engraved steel molds. The molds are stacked one on top of the other in vertical pot heaters, and steam is admitted to the closed heater. An air bag resembling an inner tube is inserted in the unvulcanized casing. Air, steam, hot water, or combinations of these are introduced into the air bag by flexible connections of copper tubing, expanding the tire carcass and causing the rubber to flow into the design of the mold.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Fabrication des pneumatiques)
membrane gonflable [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de cuisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poche placée à l'intérieur du pneu pendant la cuisson, dans laquelle de l'air et de l'eau à forte pression vont pousser la gomme sur les secteurs du moule.
OBS: Le terme «chambre de cuisson» et la définition française sont utilisés par une firme française de fabrication de pneumatiques.